NOTICE OF RACE
NEILPRYDE BALTIC CUP 2009 ESTONIAN EVENT
ESTONAIN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009 2’nd EVENT
An International Windsurfing Association sanctioned event
1. EVENT.
1.1 The NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Estonian event will take place from Friday, August 28th, to Sunday August 30th 2009.
1.2 The NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Series will be held:
1.2.1 Lithuania, Vente, 29th May – 31tst May
1.2.2 Latvia, Liepaja, 26th – 28th June
1.2.3 Finland, Yyteri 24th – 26th July
1.2.4 Estonia, Tallinn, Pirita beach 28th – 30th August
1.3 Each event in the Series is Level 3 Formula Windsurfing World Ranking event.
2. ORGANISER AND SPONSORS.
2.1 The Neilpryde Baltic Cup Estonia 2009 (thereafter “series”, “event” or “regatta”) is organized by organization “MTÜ Team Extreme” in cooperation with “MTÜ Windfire”. This event is sanctioned by: ISAF, IWA and Estonian Windsurfing Association.
2.2 The regatta is sponsored by:
- Rockstar energy drink
- Mercedes-Benz Estonian importer – Silberauto AS
- Extreme Sport
- Neil Pryde International
- Oxbow
- KMR Project
- Eesti Päevaleht
- Tähtreklaam
- Bacardi Estonian importer – Valior AS
- Cramo
- BonBon nightclub
3. VENUE.
3.1 The event will be based at Pirita Beach, Tallinn, Estonia.
4. RULES.
4.1 This is an IWA / IFWC sanctioned series governed by:
4.1.1 The 2009/20012 ISAF Racing Rules of Sailing –Windsurfing Competition Rules (WCR) 2009-1012;
4.1.2 The IFWC Class & Championship Rules 2006 for Formula racing;
4.1.3 This Notice of Race (NoR) & the Sailing Instructions (SI);
4.2 Competitors shall attend the opening & closing ceremonies including the prize giving.
4.3 The IFWC is a category 'C' class as set out in ISAF Regulation 20 - Advertising Code.
4.4 If there is a conflict between languages the English text will take precedence.
5. ELIGIBILITY & DISCIPLINE.
5.1 All entries shall meet the requirements of ISAF Regulation 19 - Eligibility Code.
5.2 A minimum of 3 races is required for a valid event in the series
5.3 Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance.
5.4 All competitors shall be members of a national association that is member of the IFWC
5.5 The regatta is a single discipline Formula Windsurfing and Raceboard Class.
5.6 The regatta will give points to the annual BALTIC CUP 2009 final ranking list in Formula Windsurfing Class.
6. CLASSES, FLEETS & DIVISIONS.
Formula Windsurfing Class:
6.1 The regatta is “open entry” event for male & female competitors.
6.2 The divisions Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters and Women will race in open fleet.
6.3 There may be separate prizes or trophies for Youth [U20], Junior [U17], Masters, Women and Lightweight divisions.
6.4 Raceboard Class:
6.4.1 The Raceboard class will start a separately from Formula Windsurfing Class.
6.4.2 The divisions Men and Women will race in open fleet.
6.5 Neilpryde RS:X Olympic Class:
6.5.1 The Neilpryde RS:X Olympic Class will race together with Raceboard Class. Only the best men and woman in that class will be awarded.
6.6 Techno 293 Class:
6.6.1 The Techno 293 Class will race together with Raceboard Class.
6.6.2 There will be separate prizes or trophies for divisions Junior U15 and Junior U17.
6.7 The position of the competitor within the division will be calculated from his/her position in the fleet results. No separate division scoring will be applied.
7. DIVISIONS FOR OPEN (A) FORMULA CLASSES
7.1 Open (A) – All competitors
7.2 Woman (B) – All female competitors
7.3 Junior U15 (C) – man or woman under age 15 (born 1995 or later)
7.4 Junior U17 (D) – man or woman under age 17 (born 1993 or later)
7.5 Youth U20 (E) – man or woman under 20 (born 1990 or later)
7.6 Master (F) – man who has reached the age of 35 (born in/or before 1973) or for a woman, 30 (born in/or before 1978)
7.7 A competitor must have reached the minimum age limit, in the relevant division, by Dec. 31st 2008.
7.8 A competitor must not be older than the maximum age limit, in the relevant division, by Dec. 31st2009.
7.9 Weight divisions in Formula class:
7.9.1 Lightweight – A sailor who weights less then 75 kg
7.9.2 Heavyweight – A sailor who weights 75 kg or more
7.10 A minimum of 5 entries is required to constitute a 'class' or a ‘division’ within a class.
8. EQUIPMENT.
8.1 All competitors shall bring their own equipment.
9. EQUIPMENT INSPECTION.
9.1 It is the responsibility of each competitor to ensure that his/her board and equipment conforms to the Class Rules.
9.2 The Equipment Inspectors will pay special attention to sail identification by rule compliance.
9.3 Equipment checks may be made throughout the event.
10. SAIL INSIGNIAS.
10.1 National letters & sail numbers according to new rules - shall be black on white, as described in the Racing rules
of Sailing 2009-2012 Appendix B – NEW B2.4 Identification on Sails.
11. BUOYANCY.
11.1 Buoyancy shall comply with IFWC Championship Rule # 3.
11.2 All competitors aged 17 years or younger shall wear personal buoyancy at all times while afloat.
12. LIABILITY.
12.1. Competitors take part in all races at their own risk.
12.2. The organizers; Extreme Sport, Neil Pryde, MTÜ Team Extreme, MTÜ Windfire, Estonian Windsurfing Association, ISAF, IWA, IFWC, IRC, Techno293 Class or any of their officials or representatives, or the sponsors, or their officials or representatives are not responsible, under any circumstances, for any damage, loss or injury either ashore or on the water either to persons or equipment, which may result.
12.2. Participation in this event, supporting events and in each race in them is at the sole discretion of the sailor and at
his/her own risk. Notice is drawn to RRS 4.
12.3 Competitors shall possess valid third party liability insurance covering personal injury or equipment damage and
carry evidence of such.
13. COURSES.
13.1 Courses shall be as prescribed in the SI’s.
14. SCORING.
14.1 The RRS –WCR low points scoring system shall apply.
14.2. NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Overall (Tour) scoring:
14.2.1 The Tour results shall be scored as the final results of all valid series events and shall be scored together.
14.2.2 If the competitor skips some series event, his/her results for each skipped series event shall be scored as a number of Tour entries + 1 point.
14.2.3 There will be one discard from all 4 series events. Series Tie in RRS Appendix A8.1 shall apply.
15. PROTEST COMMITTEE.
15.1 An independent protest committee will handle the protests.
16. SAILING INSTRUCTIONS (SI) AND EVENT PROGRAMME.
16.1 The Sailing Instructions and Event programme scheduling social events will be available at registration.
17. COACHES.
17.1 Coaches shall wear buoyancy aids when afloat.
18. SCHEDULE (provisional).
Thursday, August 27th:
12.00 – 20.00 Arrival, rigging, training
20.00 – 22.00 Registration
Friday, August 28th:
10:00 – 11:30 Late registration
12:00 – Skippers meeting
13:00 – First possible start
14:00 – 2nd start
Brake
16:00 – 3rd start
17:00 – 4th start
20:00 – 22:00 Bacardi Beach Party
Saturday, August 29th:
11:00 – Skippers meeting
12:00 – 5th start
13:00 – 6th start
Brake
15:00 – 7th start
16:00 – 8th start
19:00 – 22:00 Bacardi Beach Party
23:00 – Official afterparty at nightclub BonBon
Sunday, August 30th:
11:00 – Skippers meeting;
12:00 – 9th start.
13:00 – 10th start
14:00 – 11th start
17:00 – Prize giving Ceremony;
Derigging, Departure.
19. MEDALS AND PRIZES.
19.1. Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Estonian Event and Estonian Championships 2009 2’nd event.
19.1.1. Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.1.2. The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Estonian event and Estonian Championships 2’nd event Champion
19.1.3 The First Man/Woman in the Youth Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Estonian event and Estonian Championships 2’nd event Youth Champion
19.1.4 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Estonian event and Estonian Championships 2’nd event Junior Champion
19.1.5 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Estonian event and Estonian Championships 2’nd event Masters Champion
19.1.7 The First Woman/Girl in the Woman Division shall be known as NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Estonian event and Estonian Championships 2’nd event Women Champion
19.2 Raceboard NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Estonian Event
19.2.1 Medals may be awarded up to the first 3 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.2.2 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Raceboard Estonian event Champion
19.2.3 There will be special prize for the best competitor in Neilpryde RS:X class.
19.3 Techno 293 Neilpryde Baltic Cup 2009 Estonian Event
19.3.1 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior U15 Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Techno 293 Estonian event Junior U15 Champion
19.3.2 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior U17 Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Techno 293 Estonian event Junior U17 Champion
19.4 Formula NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Overall
19.4.1 Final results of all NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 events shall be scored together. One discards if all four events have valid results.
19.4.2 Medals may be awarded up to the first 6 Men/Women in each Class/Division depending on entry numbers. Prize categories and the actual number of prizes to be awarded in each properly constituted division will be posted on the official notice board after the close of registration.
19.4.3 The First Man/Woman in the Open division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Champion
19.4.4 The First Man/Woman in the Youth Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Youth Champion
19.4.5 The First Boy/Girl in the Junior Division shall be known as the NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Junior Champion
19.4.6 The First Man/Woman in the Masters Division shall be known as NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Masters Champion
19.4.7 The First Woman/Girl in the Woman Division shall be known as NeilPryde Baltic Cup 2009 Formula Women Champion
20. DRUGTESTING.
20.1. Competitors are reminded of the ISAF rules and regulations concerning the use of banned methods and substances. Drug testing may take place during the event.
21. TELEVISION AND MEDIA.
21.1 In registering for the event, competitors automatically grant to the Organising Authority the right in perpetuity to make, use and show from time to time at their discretion, any motion pictures, still pictures and live, taped or filmed television and other reproduction of them, taken during the period of the event, for the said Championship as defined in the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in which he/she participates without compensation.
22. BIBS/VESTS & COMPETITORS SAIL BRANDING.
22.1 During racing, competitors are required by the organizers to wear sponsors' branding sail stickers above the boom and bib vests. Prior to arrival on site, competitors wishing to apply their own sponsor's branding to their sails below the boom are advised to seek 'brand approval' from the organizer to ensure that there is no conflict with event sponsors. The decision of the organizer will be final.
Sponsor’s sail stickers and bib vests are obligatory.
23. DRESS CODE.
23.1 Casual clothes shall be worn for the Opening Ceremony and Prize Giving Ceremony.
23.2 The organisers reserve the right to refuse entry to anyone whose standard of attire is not commensurate with the occasion.
24. ACCOMMODATION / TOURIST INFORMATION
24.1 Information regarding accommodation please check
http://www.baltichotelsonline.com/en/home/all.html25. TRAVEL
25.1 Pirita beach is about 9 km from Tallinn city centre and from Tallinn ferry terminal. From Tallinn airport to Pirita beach is about 10 km.
26. REGISTRATION, ENTRIES & PAYMENT
26.1 The entry fee for the NeilPryde Baltic Cup Estonian event is EEK 500, - or EUR 35,-. For Junior competitors the fee is EEK 300, - or EUR 20.
26.2 Each competitor shall personally register and sign the registration form and pay the entry fee at the Regatta Office before 11:30 on August 28th 2009.
25.3 Entry fees paid on site shall be made in Euros or Estonian Crowns Only. No credit Cards, Cheques or other currencies will be accepted.
25.4 Competitors will be required to produce the following registration formalities:
- Original Entry Form
- Evidence of valid third party insurance
- Parental/legal Guardian Assent (Generic Form 2)- for those under age of 18
- Medical Treatment Permission (Generic Form 3)- for those under age of 18 or on their parents medical insurance policy
- Proof of age
27. OFFICIAL EVENT WEBSITE
Daily news, pictures and results:
http://event.extreme.ee and
www.formulawindsurfing.org28. REGATTA OFFICE/INFORMATION
Hawaii Windsurfing Club, Pirita Beach, Tallinn, Estonia
More information:
erno@extreme.ee or +372 56 500201
http://event.extreme.ee/index.php?id=nor2008